eusebio@it-sec · AI Security
CLLMSP · Certified · Red Team Leaders · 2026

LLM Security —
The Enterprise Practitioner's Guide

How I approached the CLLMSP and why every domain connects directly to the AI agents, M365 environments, and MCP integrations I work with every day.

Timothy James Eusebio June 2026 ~18 min read 9 Domains · 200 Questions
LLM Fundamentals OWASP Top 10 LLM Jailbreak Security Governance & Risk Data Privacy MCP Security AI Agents AppSec for AI Identity & Memory

I don't write about certifications I haven't used in the real world. The CLLMSP is different — I've been building Copilot Studio agents, working with MCP-connected systems, and securing Microsoft 365 environments before I sat the exam. What follows is a practitioner's take on how each of the nine domains maps to what actually happens in enterprise AI deployments — not just the way it appears on a 200-question test.

200
Total Questions
9
Domains
154
Multiple Choice
46
Free Text
Domain Weights — Where to Focus Your Study Time
01LLM Fundamentals & Architecture10%
02OWASP Top 10 for LLMs15% ★
03Prompt Engineering & Jailbreak Security12.5%
04Governance & Risk Management12.5%
05Data Privacy & Treatment10%
06MCP Security10%
07AI Agents, Orchestration & Vibe Coding12.5%
08Application Security for AI Products10%
09Identity, Access, Memory & Advanced Topics7.5%
01
Domain 01

LLM Fundamentals & Architecture

10% of exam

This domain is about understanding why the security problems exist at all. Every attack in the remaining eight domains traces back to one architectural fact: the Transformer model treats all input tokens identically. There is no CPU ring, no kernel mode, no trust boundary between your system prompt and the user's input. They go through the same attention mechanism.

🔑

Why Prompt Injection is Architecturally InevitableThe Transformer attention mechanism processes system prompts, user inputs, and retrieved documents all identically — with no notion of trust level. When a user input says "ignore your instructions," there is no hardware or OS-level mechanism to reject this. The only defences are at training time (RLHF/Constitutional AI) or at inference time (guardrails). Both can be bypassed. This is the root cause of every prompt injection vulnerability.

🏢

When deploying Copilot Studio agents with SharePoint as a knowledge source, the RAG retrieval pipeline is your indirect injection surface. Any document in that library could contain injected instructions the agent processes as legitimate context. Access controls in the retrieval layer and output validation are your defences — not the model itself.


✦
02
Domain 02 — Highest Weight

OWASP Top 10 for LLM Applications

15% of exam · Study this domain most

The exam's highest-weighted domain and the most directly applicable to enterprise AI deployments. Know all ten categories, their mitigations, and the distinctions between similar-sounding risks. The exam will test whether you can differentiate between them precisely.

⚠️

LLM01 vs LLM07 vs LLM08 — These Are Different LayersPrompt Injection (LLM01) is the attack mechanism. Insecure Plugin Design (LLM07) is the plugin's vulnerability. Excessive Agency (LLM08) is about the scope of what the model is permitted to do. An attacker uses prompt injection to exploit insecure plugin design to trigger excessive agency. They are different layers of the same attack chain.

🔗

Every Power Automate flow your Copilot Studio agent can trigger is a potential LLM08 (Excessive Agency) surface. The agent approving leave requests, sending emails, creating SharePoint records — these are high-impact actions that need HITL controls. The Leave Request approval flow from the HR Agent article already implements this pattern correctly. That's the CLLMSP answer in practice.


✦
03
Domain 03

Prompt Engineering & Jailbreak Security

12.5% of exam

The most technically interesting domain for anyone who builds production AI. Understanding the attack taxonomy helps you design better system prompts and guardrails — not just pass an exam.

🔑

Three-Layer Guardrail ModelInput guardrails inspect before the model sees the prompt. Output guardrails inspect before the response reaches the user or downstream systems. Classifier-based guardrails detect semantic intent and novel attacks — keyword matching is trivially bypassed by paraphrasing. Perplexity filtering is the emerging defence against adversarial suffixes — high perplexity indicates statistically unusual token sequences that are likely adversarial.

🏢

System Prompt Design PrincipleTreat every system prompt as if it will be extracted. Never put API keys, connection strings, or sensitive business logic there. Store secrets in Azure Key Vault and reference them in PA flows — never in the agent's instruction text. The CLLMSP answer: assume extraction, design accordingly.


✦
04
Domain 04

Governance & Risk Management

12.5% of exam

If you work in enterprise IT or security architecture, this domain is familiar territory in a new context. The frameworks are the same ones used for traditional IT risk — they now need to be applied to AI systems.

⚠️

What Shadow AI Actually IsEmployees using personal ChatGPT accounts to process confidential business documents. Pasting source code into public LLMs. Using unauthorised AI tools for regulated decisions. Shadow AI is the AI equivalent of shadow IT — but with greater risk because data leaks through prompts, often without any logging or audit trail on the employee's side.


✦
05
Domain 05

Data Privacy & Treatment

10% of exam

This domain introduces AI-specific privacy challenges that do not exist in conventional software — particularly around data memorisation and the impossibility of true deletion from a trained model's parameters.

🔑

GDPR Right to Erasure vs LLM RealityGDPR Article 17 gives individuals the right to have their data deleted. For a trained LLM this is technically unsolvable — learned patterns are distributed across billions of parameters. You cannot surgically remove a specific individual's influence. Machine unlearning is active research, not production-ready. The practical answer: prevent regulated personal data from entering training pipelines before training begins.

📋

HIPAA + LLMSending patient data to a third-party LLM API without a Business Associate Agreement (BAA) is a HIPAA violation. Many providers now offer HIPAA-compliant tiers, but the operator must verify the BAA exists before any PHI touches the API. This is a common exam scenario question.


✦
06
Domain 06 — Newest Domain

MCP Security

10% of exam · Very little external study material exists

Most candidates struggle here because MCP is new — most study guides don't cover it. If you work with Claude Code, Cursor, or any AI-powered development environment, you're already using MCP. Understanding the security model is now a genuine competitive advantage.

🔑

Client → Server Trust ModelThe MCP Client (Claude Code, your custom app) sits between the LLM and MCP Servers. The client is the trust boundary. Servers expose Tools (functions the LLM can call), Resources (data it can read), and Sampling (servers requesting LLM completions in the reverse direction). Transport is stdio for local servers, Streamable HTTP for remote servers — the latter requires TLS and OAuth 2.1 authentication.

⚠️

Approval Time vs Execution TimeA server presents a benign tool description at approval time ("reads public weather data"), gets approved, then changes the tool's actual behaviour to exfiltrate data before execution. Defence: verify tool descriptions at execution time using content-addressed hashing — not just at initial approval. This is a distinctive MCP attack with no equivalent in traditional security. Know it precisely.

🔗

Every connector in your Copilot Studio agents — SharePoint, Approvals, Teams — follows the same security model as MCP. The agent orchestrates tool calls; the connectors are the "servers." Service accounts, DLP policies, and audit logging per flow run are the enterprise equivalents of MCP server hardening. The terminology is different; the principles are identical.


✦
07
Domain 07

AI Agents, Orchestration & Vibe Coding

12.5% of exam

This is where the CLLMSP separates from older AI security certifications. It covers autonomous agents, multi-agent systems, and the emerging risk of AI-generated code reaching production without meaningful security review.

🔑

Why AI-Generated Code Needs the Same Security Gates as Human CodeVibe coding means accepting AI-generated code based on appearance — it looks right, it compiles, tests pass — without understanding what it actually does. GitHub Copilot is trained on public repositories that include code with known vulnerabilities. It can suggest SQL injection patterns, hardcoded credentials, or insecure deserialisation — not maliciously, but because those patterns exist in its training data. Every AI-generated code change must go through the same SAST/DAST pipeline as human-written code. No exceptions for security-critical paths.

🔗

Your Copilot Studio HR Leave Agent is a planning agent — it collects inputs, calls a Power Automate flow, and produces a structured output. The security controls (HITL for leave approval, service account isolation, audit logging per run) map directly to the CLLMSP agent security framework. If you built that agent, you already understand this domain in practice. The exam tests whether you know the names for what you're already doing.


✦
08
Domain 08

Application Security for AI Products

10% of exam

LLM integration does not replace traditional AppSec — it adds to it. Every classic vulnerability still applies, now with an LLM in the middle of the request chain.

📋

AI-Specific CI/CD AdditionsBeyond SAST/DAST, add: prompt injection regression tests (verify safety behaviours are maintained after model updates), guardrail validation (confirm controls still block known attack patterns), and model behaviour baselines (detect drift in refusal rates or output distributions). These three additions define what makes a CI/CD pipeline "AI-specific" on the exam.


✦
09
Domain 09 — Final Domain

Identity, Access, Memory & Advanced Topics

7.5% of exam · Lowest weight, highest conceptual density

The smallest domain by weight but the one that ties everything together. Identity and access control, vector database security, and incident response for AI events — cross-cutting concerns that apply across every other domain.

🔑

The Six Defensive Layers — Outermost to Innermost

1. Network Security — firewalls, WAF, DDoS protection
2. Authentication & Authorisation — identity verification, RBAC/ABAC
3. Input Guardrails — prompt injection detection, content filtering
4. Model Behaviour Constraints — system prompts, safety training
5. Output Validation — sanitisation, format enforcement, sensitive data filtering
6. Monitoring & Observability — behavioural baselines, anomaly detection, audit logging

The exam will test this ordering specifically. Network before identity, identity before guardrails, guardrails before model constraints.

🏢

Embeddings Inherit Document SensitivityVector databases storing embeddings need the same access controls as the source documents. Embedding inversion attacks can partially reconstruct original text from embeddings. If a user is not authorised to read a document, they should not be able to retrieve its embedding. Access controls must be enforced at retrieval time — not just at indexing time.


✦
CLLMSP · Certified · June 2026

What I Would Tell Someone Starting From Scratch

Study the OWASP Top 10 for LLMs first and longest. Know all ten categories by number, name, mechanism, and mitigation. The exam tests distinctions between similar-sounding categories — LLM01 vs LLM07 vs LLM08 will appear together.

Know the jailbreak taxonomy by name: DAN, Crescendo, Skeleton Key, Many-Shot, PAIR. Know what makes each distinct from the others. These are tested precisely.

Read the MCP module carefully. It is the domain where being a practitioner gives you the most advantage and where theory-only candidates are most exposed. If you build with any AI tooling that uses tool calling, you're already familiar with the concepts — you just need to learn the names.

For the free-text questions: explain the why, not just the what. They want to see that you understand the underlying principle well enough to reason about novel scenarios, not just recite definitions.

The certification is worth taking — especially while it remains accessible. The framework it provides for thinking about AI security systematically is immediately applicable in the AI agents and M365 environments most of us are deploying today.

Read next · More write-ups
Top 5 M365 Misconfigurations
Legacy auth, guest sprawl, missing DLP, over-privileged admins and email-auth gaps — each with detection and remediation.
12 min read
Copilot Studio HR Agent from Scratch
End-to-end build: knowledge sources, topics, authentication, and Power Automate integration in a production agent.
15 min read
Entra ID Conditional Access Gaps
Common Conditional Access bypass conditions — and how to build policies that actually hold under pressure.
14 min read
View all write-ups ↗